
Too Many Built-in Wine Coolers? Here's How to Choose the Right One
Consider these essential factors when selecting the perfect built-in wine cooler for your needs.
Last updated 3 days ago. Automatically generated content.


Select options and limit the number of products
Total capacity refers to the amount of space available in a wine cooler for storing bottles. It is important because it determines how many bottles can be stored and organized, impacting convenience and usability for wine enthusiasts.
Popular options
Up to 65 l
Typical price
800.– to 2200.–Compact capacity suitable for small collections or occasional wine drinkers.
Ideal for limited spaces or kitchens, providing efficient storage without taking up much room.
Bestseller
66 - 132 l
Typical price
1000.– to 2700.–Medium capacity accommodates a moderate wine collection, offering flexibility in storage.
Perfect for regular wine consumers who need more space without sacrificing kitchen or bar area room.
Bestseller
133 - 272 l
Typical price
1200.– to 3400.–Large capacity designed for serious collectors or frequent entertainers.
Allows extensive storage options, making it ideal for hosting events or maintaining a diverse wine selection.
Bestseller
Temperature zones in a wine cooler refer to the distinct areas set at different temperatures, allowing for optimal storage of various wine types. It is crucial as different wines require specific conditions to preserve their flavor and quality, impacting the overall enjoyment of the wine collection.
Popular options
1 - 1
Typical price
780.– to 1800.–Single temperature zone suitable for storing one type of wine at a consistent temperature.
Ideal for enthusiasts with a preference for one variety, ensuring proper preservation without complexity.
Bestseller

Swisscave Premium Edition Single Zone Wine Cooler WLB-460F-MIX
59.50 x 72.50 x 172 cm
2 - 2
Typical price
1300.– to 2800.–Dual temperature zones allow for storing multiple wine varieties, each at its optimal temperature.
Perfect for collectors who enjoy both reds and whites, offering flexibility and enhanced wine preservation.
Bestseller
Bottle capacity refers to the number of wine bottles a cooler can store, impacting how much wine you can keep at the optimal temperature for enjoyment. Choosing the right capacity ensures you have enough storage for your collection while considering space constraints and lifestyle needs.
Popular options
Up to 26
Typical price
750.– to 2200.–Compact size suitable for smaller collections or limited space.
Ideal for casual wine enthusiasts or apartment living, offering efficient storage without occupying much room.
Bestseller
27 - 46
Typical price
1000.– to 2700.–Medium capacity accommodating a growing collection.
Perfect for wine lovers who entertain occasionally, providing ample space for a variety of wines.
Bestseller
47 - 83
Typical price
1100.– to 3600.–Large capacity designed for extensive collections.
Best suited for serious wine collectors or frequent hosts, offering substantial room for diverse selections.
Bestseller
Max. noise level refers to the amount of noise a built-in wine cooler produces while operating. This factor is crucial for ensuring a quiet environment, especially if the cooler is installed in living areas or open kitchens.
Popular options
Up to 34 dB
Typical price
2400.– to 2800.–Features extremely low noise output, similar to a whisper or a quiet library.
Ideal for maintaining a peaceful atmosphere in living spaces or bedrooms, minimizing disruption during operation.
Bestseller
35 - 38 dB
Typical price
920.– to 2500.–Produces moderate noise levels, akin to a soft conversation or a quiet suburban area.
Suitable for placement in kitchens or dining areas where minimal noise is acceptable.
Bestseller

Swisscave Premium Edition Single Zone Wine Cooler WLB-460F-MIX
59.50 x 72.50 x 172 cm
39 - 40 dB
Typical price
750.– to 1800.–Generates noticeable noise, comparable to normal office background sound.
Recommended for areas where noise is less of a concern, such as basements or separated wine cellars.
Bestseller
Energy efficiency class indicates the energy consumption level of a built-in wine cooler, affecting both your electricity bills and environmental footprint. Choosing the right energy class is crucial for long-term savings and promoting sustainable living.
Popular options (you can select more than one)
D
Typical price
2400.– to 2700.–Offers moderate energy efficiency, balancing cost and performance.
Suitable for users who want a decent energy-saving option without significantly impacting upfront costs.
Bestseller
E
Typical price
2600.– to 2900.–Features lower energy efficiency, potentially leading to higher energy costs over time.
Recommended for those with less frequent usage or lower energy-saving priorities.
Bestseller
F
Typical price
880.– to 2200.–Represents low energy efficiency, resulting in higher electricity consumption.
Best suited for occasional use where energy savings are not a primary concern.
Bestseller
G
Typical price
1000.– to 2700.–Indicates the least energy efficiency, leading to significant energy costs.
Ideal for buyers prioritizing other features over energy savings, such as capacity or aesthetics.
Bestseller

Swisscave Premium Edition Single Zone Wine Cooler WLB-460F-MIX
59.50 x 72.50 x 172 cm




