You're not connected to the Internet.
CHF 21.60

Roline LWL-Kabel Low-Loss (1m, duplex, LC-LC, 50/125µm, OM3)

Art-Nr 3827218
approx. 4 – 6 days > 5 item(s) ready for shipment from external warehouse

Availability

Mail delivery

  • approx. 4 – 6 days
    > 5 item(s) ready for shipment from external warehouse

Collection

  • All locations: approx. 5 – 7 days
    Currently > 5 piece(s) in stock at the supplier

If ordered immediately.
Information subject to change.

Roline LWL-Kabel Low-Loss (1m, duplex, LC-LC, 50/125µm, OM3) Actual product image
CHF 21.60

Roline LWL-Kabel Low-Loss (1m, duplex, LC-LC, 50/125µm, OM3)

Description

- Definitely into the future! The OM3 fiber quality and connectors with particularly low insertion loss ensure excellent transmission quality even at very high bandwidths.
- ROLINE quality material and manufacture
- The cables, assembled with "low-loss" connectors, achieve particularly good values for insertion loss and reflection. For comparison:- Typical attenuation of a standard LC connector: 0.5 dB- Typical attenuation of a low-loss LC connector: 0.15 dB
- All cables are supplied as duplex cables with 50/125µm fiber type
- Note: Cables available in lengths of 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 10m, 15m and 20m
- Colour: turquoise
more

Specifications

Key specifications

Patch cable typeFiber optic
Fibre typeMultimode

General information

Manufacturer Roline
Product type Network cables
i

Network cables

A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colors so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and ¼" TRS connector cables (as well as modular Ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.

More information...

Item number3827218
Manufacturer no.21.15.8821

Colour

Cable colour
Turquoise
i

Turquoise

Turquoise is a slightly greenish tone of cyan. The colour is based on the gem turquoise. The term comes from the French for Turkish.

More information...

Patch cable properties

i

Patch cable properties

A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colors so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and ¼" TRS connector cables (as well as modular Ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.

More information...

Patch cable type
Fiber optic
i

Fiber optic

An optical fiber (or optical fibre) is a flexible, transparent fiber made of glass (silica) or plastic, slightly thicker than a human hair. It functions as a waveguide, or “light pipe”,to transmit light between the two ends of the fiber. The field of applied science and engineering concerned with the design and application of optical fibers is known as fiber optics. Optical fibers are widely used in fiber-optic communications, which permits transmission over longer distances and at higher bandwidths (data rates) than other forms of communication. Fibers are used instead of metal wires because signals travel along them with less loss and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. Fibers are also used for illumination, and are wrapped in bundles so that they may be used to carry images, thus allowing viewing in confined spaces. Specially designed fibers are used for a variety of other applications, including sensors and fiber lasers.
Optical fibers typically include a transparent core surrounded by a transparent cladding material with a lower index of refraction. Light is kept in the core by total internal reflection. This causes the fiber to act as a waveguide. Fibers that support many propagation paths or transverse modes are called multi-mode fibers (MMF), while those that only support a single mode are called single-mode fibers (SMF). Multi-mode fibers generally have a wider core diameter, and are used for short-distance communication links and for applications where high power must be transmitted. Single-mode fibers are used for most communication links longer than 1,050 meters (3,440 ft).
Joining lengths of optical fiber is more complex than joining electrical wire or cable. The ends of the fibers must be carefully cleaved, and then spliced together, either mechanically or by fusing them with heat. Special optical fiber connectors for removable connections are also available.

More information...

Length
1 m

Fiber-optic cable properties

Fibre type
Multimode
i

Multimode

Historically, there are significant differences in the methods for classifying the fiber categories for multimode fibers (OM1-OM4). Previous transmission methods primarily used low-cost LEDs for transmission purposes.

More information...

LWL Plug connectors
LC-LC
,
duplex
Fiber category
OM3
,
50/125µm

Please click directly on the incorrect data to access the registration form.

Alternatively, you can register a generic error report (wrong picture, unsuitable accessories, etc.)

Cancel

This information may include unverified machine translations. Thank you for reporting any incorrect data to translations@digitecgalaxus.ch.

Correction suggestion

Comment

This information may include unverified machine translations. Thank you for reporting any incorrect data to translations@digitecgalaxus.ch.

Returns and warranty

Dead on arrival (DOA) 30 Days Bring-in
Warranty 5 Years Bring-in
30-day right of return
i

30-day right of return

Unfortunately, we cannot accept a product if it is damaged, incomplete or missing its original packaging.

Returns and warranty

Please use our simplified returns and warranty process to return a product or register a warranty case. Returns and warranty

Please use our simplified warranty process to view the warranty period as well as any warranty extensions you may have purchased. This will ensure that your return or warranty case is processed quickly and effectively.

Availability

Mail delivery

Expected delivery time from external warehouse: approx. 4 – 6 days
> 5 item(s) ready for shipment from external warehouse

Collection

All locations

Expected delivery time: approx. 5 – 7 days
Currently > 5 piece(s) in stock at the supplier

If ordered immediately. Information subject to change.

Questions about this product

No questions so far.

Have a question? Ask the digitec Community.


What's your question to the Community?

The Community terms and conditions apply.
If you have any questions about your order, please contact the Customer service.

Product ratings

Your rating

To what extent does the product meet your expectations?

Roline LWL-Kabel Low-Loss (1m, duplex, LC-LC, 50/125µm, OM3) Roline LWL-Kabel Low-Loss (1m, duplex, LC-LC, 50/125µm, OM3)