You're not connected to the Internet.
MicroConnect LWL-Kabel (2m, LC-LC, duplex, 9/125µm, OS2, LSOH, Cat. 6a) Actual product image
CHF 25.80

MicroConnect LWL-Kabel (2m, LC-LC, duplex, 9/125µm, OS2, LSOH, Cat. 6a)

Specifications

Key specifications

Patch cable typeFiber optic
Fibre typeSinglemode

General information

Manufacturer MicroConnect
Product type Network cables
i

Network cables

A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colors so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and ¼" TRS connector cables (as well as modular Ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.

More information...

Item number3456551
Manufacturer no.FIB441002

Colour

Cable colour
Yellow
i

Yellow

Yellow is the colour evoked by light that stimulates both the L and M (long and medium wavelength) cone cells of the retina about equally, with no significant stimulation of the S (short-wavelength) cone cells. Light with a wavelength of 570–580 nm is yellow, as is light with a suitable mixture of red and green. Yellow's traditional RYB complementary colour is purple, violet, or indigo, while its colorimetrically defined complementary colour in both RGB and CMYK colour spaces is blue.

More information...

Patch cable properties

i

Patch cable properties

A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colors so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and ¼" TRS connector cables (as well as modular Ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.

More information...

Patch cable type
Fiber optic
i

Fiber optic

An optical fiber (or optical fibre) is a flexible, transparent fiber made of glass (silica) or plastic, slightly thicker than a human hair. It functions as a waveguide, or “light pipe”,to transmit light between the two ends of the fiber. The field of applied science and engineering concerned with the design and application of optical fibers is known as fiber optics. Optical fibers are widely used in fiber-optic communications, which permits transmission over longer distances and at higher bandwidths (data rates) than other forms of communication. Fibers are used instead of metal wires because signals travel along them with less loss and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. Fibers are also used for illumination, and are wrapped in bundles so that they may be used to carry images, thus allowing viewing in confined spaces. Specially designed fibers are used for a variety of other applications, including sensors and fiber lasers.
Optical fibers typically include a transparent core surrounded by a transparent cladding material with a lower index of refraction. Light is kept in the core by total internal reflection. This causes the fiber to act as a waveguide. Fibers that support many propagation paths or transverse modes are called multi-mode fibers (MMF), while those that only support a single mode are called single-mode fibers (SMF). Multi-mode fibers generally have a wider core diameter, and are used for short-distance communication links and for applications where high power must be transmitted. Single-mode fibers are used for most communication links longer than 1,050 meters (3,440 ft).
Joining lengths of optical fiber is more complex than joining electrical wire or cable. The ends of the fibers must be carefully cleaved, and then spliced together, either mechanically or by fusing them with heat. Special optical fiber connectors for removable connections are also available.

More information...

Length
2 m
Halogen-free
Yes

Twisted-pair cable properties

Cable category
i

Cable category

Network cable standards define the quality of a cable.

More information...

Cat. 6a
i

Cat. 6a

The latest standard from the TIA for enhanced performance standards for twisted pair cable systems was defined in February 2008 in ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-B.2-10. Category 6a (or Augmented Category 6) is defined at frequencies up to 500 MHz—twice that of Cat. 6.

More information...

shield
LSOH

Fiber-optic cable properties

Fibre type
Singlemode
i

Singlemode

An optical fiber cable is a cable containing one or more optical fibers. The optical fiber elements are typically individually coated with plastic layers and contained in a protective tube suitable for the environment where the cable will be deployed.

More information...

LWL Plug connectors
LC-LC
,
duplex
Fiber category
9/125µm
,
OS2

Please click directly on the incorrect data to access the registration form.

Alternatively, you can register a generic error report (wrong picture, unsuitable accessories, etc.)

Cancel

Report incorrect data here. The specifications may also include unverified machine translations. Thank you for reporting translation errors to translations@digitecgalaxus.ch.

Correction suggestion

Comment

Report incorrect data here. The specifications may also include unverified machine translations. Thank you for reporting translation errors to translations@digitecgalaxus.ch.

Returns and warranty

Warranty 24 month Bring-in
30-day right of return
i

30-day right of return

Unfortunately, we cannot accept a product if it is damaged, incomplete or missing its original packaging.

Returns and warranty

Please use our simplified returns and warranty process to return a product or register a warranty case. Returns and warranty

Please use our simplified process, which shows the correct warranty period and takes into account any warranty extensions you have purchased. This ensures that your return or case can be processed as quickly and easily as possible.

Availability

Mail delivery

Expected delivery time: approx. 9 – 11 days
Currently > 5 piece(s) in stock at the supplier

Collection

All locations

Expected delivery time: approx. 9 – 11 days
Currently > 5 piece(s) in stock at the supplier

If ordered immediately. Information subject to change.

Matching accessories

Cable management

On & Off Cable Manager, 5m (500cm)
CHF 15.60
Tesa On & Off Cable Manager, 5m (500cm)
40

Availability

Mail delivery

  • More than 10 piece(s)
    in our warehouse

Collection

  • Basel: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Bern: Only 3 piece(s)
  • Dietikon: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Geneva: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Kriens: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Lausanne: Only 1 piece(s)
  • St Gallen: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Winterthur: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Wohlen: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Zurich: Only 1 piece(s)

PickMup

If ordered immediately.
Information subject to change.

View details

+38

Questions about this product

No questions so far.

Have a question? Ask the digitec Community.


What's your question to the Community?

The Community terms and conditions apply.
If you have any questions about your order, please contact the Customer service.

Product ratings

Your rating

To what extent does the product meet your expectations?

MicroConnect LWL-Kabel (2m, LC-LC, duplex, 9/125µm, OS2, LSOH, Cat. 6a) MicroConnect LWL-Kabel (2m, LC-LC, duplex, 9/125µm, OS2, LSOH, Cat. 6a)