You're not connected to the Internet.
3
CHF 25.20

Lightwin LWL-Kabel (5m, APC-LC/LC, 9/125µm, OS2)

Art-Nr 5679650
Expected delivery date: Tomorrow 21.09.2018 if ordered by today 17:00

Availability

Mail delivery

  • Only 1 piece(s)
    in our warehouse

Collection

  • Basel: tomorrow at 12:30
  • Bern: tomorrow at 12:00
  • Dietikon: tomorrow at 13:30
  • Geneva: tomorrow at 14:00
  • Kriens: tomorrow at 13:00
  • Lausanne: tomorrow at 12:30
  • St Gallen: tomorrow at 13:00
  • Winterthur: tomorrow at 12:00
  • Wohlen: today at 18:00
  • Zurich: tomorrow at 12:15

PickMup

If ordered immediately.
Information subject to change.

Lightwin LWL-Kabel (5m, APC-LC/LC, 9/125µm, OS2) Actual product image
CHF 25.20

Lightwin LWL-Kabel (5m, APC-LC/LC, 9/125µm, OS2)

Description

Lightwin LC-LC/APC 5m Simplex Singlemode, OS2, 9/125æm fiber optic patch cable, also for Fiber7 & Swisscom

Specifications

Key specifications

Patch cable typeFiber optic
Fibre typeSinglemode

General information

Manufacturer Lightwin
Product type Network cables
i

Network cables

A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colors so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and ¼" TRS connector cables (as well as modular Ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.

More information...

Item number5679650
Manufacturer no.LSP-09 LC/APC-LC 5.0
Release date14.10.2014
Sales rank in Product type Network cables147 of 4924

Colour

Cable colour
Blue
,
Green
,
Yellow
i

Yellow

Yellow is the colour evoked by light that stimulates both the L and M (long and medium wavelength) cone cells of the retina about equally, with no significant stimulation of the S (short-wavelength) cone cells. Light with a wavelength of 570–580 nm is yellow, as is light with a suitable mixture of red and green. Yellow's traditional RYB complementary colour is purple, violet, or indigo, while its colorimetrically defined complementary colour in both RGB and CMYK colour spaces is blue.

More information...

Patch cable properties

i

Patch cable properties

A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colors so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and ¼" TRS connector cables (as well as modular Ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.

More information...

Patch cable type
Fiber optic
i

Fiber optic

An optical fiber (or optical fibre) is a flexible, transparent fiber made of glass (silica) or plastic, slightly thicker than a human hair. It functions as a waveguide, or “light pipe”,to transmit light between the two ends of the fiber. The field of applied science and engineering concerned with the design and application of optical fibers is known as fiber optics. Optical fibers are widely used in fiber-optic communications, which permits transmission over longer distances and at higher bandwidths (data rates) than other forms of communication. Fibers are used instead of metal wires because signals travel along them with less loss and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. Fibers are also used for illumination, and are wrapped in bundles so that they may be used to carry images, thus allowing viewing in confined spaces. Specially designed fibers are used for a variety of other applications, including sensors and fiber lasers.
Optical fibers typically include a transparent core surrounded by a transparent cladding material with a lower index of refraction. Light is kept in the core by total internal reflection. This causes the fiber to act as a waveguide. Fibers that support many propagation paths or transverse modes are called multi-mode fibers (MMF), while those that only support a single mode are called single-mode fibers (SMF). Multi-mode fibers generally have a wider core diameter, and are used for short-distance communication links and for applications where high power must be transmitted. Single-mode fibers are used for most communication links longer than 1,050 meters (3,440 ft).
Joining lengths of optical fiber is more complex than joining electrical wire or cable. The ends of the fibers must be carefully cleaved, and then spliced together, either mechanically or by fusing them with heat. Special optical fiber connectors for removable connections are also available.

More information...

Length
5 m
Slim
Yes

Fiber-optic cable properties

Fibre type
Singlemode
i

Singlemode

An optical fiber cable is a cable containing one or more optical fibers. The optical fiber elements are typically individually coated with plastic layers and contained in a protective tube suitable for the environment where the cable will be deployed.

More information...

LWL Plug connectors
APC-LC/LC
Fiber category
9/125µm
,
OS2

Please click directly on the incorrect data to access the registration form.

Alternatively, you can register a generic error report (wrong picture, unsuitable accessories, etc.)

Cancel

This information may include unverified machine translations. Thank you for reporting any incorrect data to translations@digitecgalaxus.ch.

Correction suggestion

Comment

This information may include unverified machine translations. Thank you for reporting any incorrect data to translations@digitecgalaxus.ch.

Returns and warranty

Warranty 24 month Bring-in
30-day right of return
i

30-day right of return

Unfortunately, we cannot accept a product if it is damaged, incomplete or missing its original packaging.

Returns and warranty

Please use our simplified returns and warranty process to return a product or register a warranty case. Returns and warranty

Please use our simplified warranty process to view the warranty period as well as any warranty extensions you may have purchased. This will ensure that your return or warranty case is processed quickly and effectively.

Availability

Mail delivery

Only 1 item(s) ready for delivery from our warehouse
Expected delivery date: Tomorrow 21.09.2018 if ordered by today 17:00

Collection

Basel

Ready for collection tomorrow at 12:30 if ordered by tomorrow 06:45.
1 item(s) at our central warehouse

Bern

Ready for collection tomorrow at 12:00 if ordered by tomorrow 05:30.
1 item(s) at our central warehouse

Dietikon

Ready for collection tomorrow at 13:30 if ordered by tomorrow 08:45.
1 item(s) at our central warehouse

Geneva

Ready for collection tomorrow at 14:00 if ordered by tomorrow 04:45.
1 item(s) at our central warehouse

Kriens

Ready for collection tomorrow at 13:00 if ordered by tomorrow 08:15.
1 item(s) at our central warehouse

Lausanne

Ready for collection tomorrow at 12:30 if ordered by tomorrow 04:45.
1 item(s) at our central warehouse

St Gallen

Ready for collection tomorrow at 13:00 if ordered by tomorrow 06:30.
1 item(s) at our central warehouse

Winterthur

Ready for collection tomorrow at 12:00 if ordered by tomorrow 06:30.
1 item(s) at our central warehouse

Wohlen

Ready for collection today at 18:00 if ordered by today 15:00.
1 item(s) at our central warehouse

Zurich

Ready for collection tomorrow at 12:15 if ordered by tomorrow 05:45.
1 item(s) at our central warehouse

PickMup

Only 1 item(s) ready for delivery from our warehouse
Expected delivery date: Tomorrow 21.09.2018 if ordered by today 17:00 What is PickMup?

If ordered immediately. Information subject to change.

Matching accessories

Cable management

On & Off Cable Manager, 5m (500cm)
CHF 15.60
Tesa On & Off Cable Manager, 5m (500cm)
39

Availability

Mail delivery

  • More than 10 piece(s)
    in our warehouse

Collection

  • Basel: Only 2 piece(s)
  • Bern: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Dietikon: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Geneva: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Kriens: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Lausanne: Only 1 piece(s)
  • St Gallen: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Winterthur: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Wohlen: Only 1 piece(s)
  • Zurich: Only 1 piece(s)

PickMup

If ordered immediately.
Information subject to change.

View details

+38

Questions about the product

The 1 most helpful customer questions

Your question to the community

The Community terms and conditions apply.
If you have any questions about your order, please contact the Customer service.

Product reviews

Overall rating

Avg. 5.0 of 5 stars


The 3 most useful ratings

Lightwin LWL-Kabel (5m, APC-LC/LC, 9/125µm, OS2) Lightwin LWL-Kabel (5m, APC-LC/LC, 9/125µm, OS2)