You're not connected to the Internet.
CHF 77.–MSRP 86.–1

Lightwin LWL Duplex Patchkabel (1m, Blue, Yellow, Green, Black, E2/APC-SC/APC, 9/125µm, OS2)

Art-Nr 5811265
 approx. 3-5 days 3 item(s) ready for shipment from external warehouse

Availability

Mail delivery

  • approx. 3-5 days
    3 item(s) ready for shipment from external warehouse

Collection

  • All locations: approx. 4-6 days
    Currently 3 piece(s) in stock at the supplier

If ordered immediately.
Information subject to change.

View details

No ratings have been submitted yet for this product.

Rate this product

Specifications

Key specifications

Patch cable typeFiber optic
Fibre typeSinglemode

General information

Manufacturer Lightwin
Product type Network cables
i

Network cables

A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colors so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and ¼" TRS connector cables (as well as modular Ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.

More information...

Item number5811265
Manufacturer no.LDP-09 E2/APC-SC 1.0

Patch cable properties

i

Patch cable properties

A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colors so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and ¼" TRS connector cables (as well as modular Ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.

More information...

Patch cable type
i

Patch cable type

A patch cable or patch cord or patch lead is an electrical or optical cable used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing.

More information...

Fiber optic
i

Fiber optic

An optical fiber (or optical fibre) is a flexible, transparent fiber made of glass (silica) or plastic, slightly thicker than a human hair. It functions as a waveguide, or “light pipe”,to transmit light between the two ends of the fiber. The field of applied science and engineering concerned with the design and application of optical fibers is known as fiber optics. Optical fibers are widely used in fiber-optic communications, which permits transmission over longer distances and at higher bandwidths (data rates) than other forms of communication. Fibers are used instead of metal wires because signals travel along them with less loss and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. Fibers are also used for illumination, and are wrapped in bundles so that they may be used to carry images, thus allowing viewing in confined spaces. Specially designed fibers are used for a variety of other applications, including sensors and fiber lasers.
Optical fibers typically include a transparent core surrounded by a transparent cladding material with a lower index of refraction. Light is kept in the core by total internal reflection. This causes the fiber to act as a waveguide. Fibers that support many propagation paths or transverse modes are called multi-mode fibers (MMF), while those that only support a single mode are called single-mode fibers (SMF). Multi-mode fibers generally have a wider core diameter, and are used for short-distance communication links and for applications where high power must be transmitted. Single-mode fibers are used for most communication links longer than 1,050 meters (3,440 ft).
Joining lengths of optical fiber is more complex than joining electrical wire or cable. The ends of the fibers must be carefully cleaved, and then spliced together, either mechanically or by fusing them with heat. Special optical fiber connectors for removable connections are also available.

More information...

Length
1 m
Colour
Green
,
Blue
,
Black
,
Yellow
i

Yellow

Yellow is the colour evoked by light that stimulates both the L and M (long and medium wavelength) cone cells of the retina about equally, with no significant stimulation of the S (short-wavelength) cone cells. Light with a wavelength of 570–580 nm is yellow, as is light with a suitable mixture of red and green. Yellow's traditional RYB complementary colour is purple, violet, or indigo, while its colorimetrically defined complementary colour in both RGB and CMYK colour spaces is blue.

More information...

Klinkenschutz
i

Klinkenschutz

Das Kabel ist mit einem Klinkenschutz ausgestattet.

Yes

Fiber-optic cable properties

i

Fiber-optic cable properties

An optical fiber cable is a cable containing one or more optical fibers. The optical fiber elements are typically individually coated with plastic layers and contained in a protective tube suitable for the environment where the cable will be deployed.

More information...

Fibre type
Singlemode
i

Singlemode

An optical fiber cable is a cable containing one or more optical fibers. The optical fiber elements are typically individually coated with plastic layers and contained in a protective tube suitable for the environment where the cable will be deployed.

More information...

LWL Plug connectors
i

LWL Plug connectors

Lichtwellenleiter sind physikalisch gesehen dielektrische Wellenleiter, mit welchen elektromagnetische Strahlung vom ultravioletten bis in den infraroten Spektralbereich übertragen werden kann (ca. 350–2500 nm).

More information...

E2/APC-SC/APC
Fiber category
i

Fiber category

Das Glasfaserkabel besteht aus einem Kern, sowie einer Ummantelung. Die erste Zahl beschreibt den Durchmesser der Lichtleiters, die zweite die Dicke der Beschichtung des Kerns.

More information...

OS2
,
9/125µm

Please click directly on the incorrect data to access the registration form.

Alternatively, you can register a generic error-report (wrong picture, unsuitable accessories, etc.)

Cancel

Report incorrect data

Correction suggestion

Comment

Report incorrect data

Warranty & right to return

Warranty 24 month Bring-in

Limited right of return

Warranty and return

Please use our simplified returns and warranty process to return a product or register a warranty case. Returns and warranty

Please use our simplified warranty process to view the warranty period as well as any warranty extensions you may have purchased. This will ensure that your return or warranty case is processed quickly and effectively.

Availability

Mail delivery

Mail delivery

 Expected delivery time from external warehouse: approx. 3-5 days
3 item(s) ready for shipment from external warehouse

Collection

All locations

 Expected delivery time: approx. 4-6 days
Currently 3 piece(s) in stock at the supplier

If ordered immediately.
Information subject to change.

Customer questions and answers

No questions so far.

Do you have a question? Ask the digitec community.

Ask a question

Ask other customers about product properties, performance or use.

Customer ratings

This product has not yet been rated.

Have you tested this product? Share your opinion with the digitec community.

(0)
Rate product
Lightwin LWL Duplex Patchkabel (1m, Blue, Yellow, Green, Black, E2/APC-SC/APC, 9/125µm, OS2) Lightwin LWL Duplex Patchkabel (1m, Blue, Yellow, Green, Black, E2/APC-SC/APC, 9/125µm, OS2)