You're not connected to the Internet.
CHF 406.–

HPE Ethernetadapter mit zwei Anschlüssen, 10 Gbit/s, 560FLR-SFP+ (PCI Express 2.0)

Art-Nr 6418497
 approx. 3–5 days 3 item(s) ready for shipment from external warehouse

Availability

Mail delivery

  • approx. 3–5 days
    3 item(s) ready for shipment from external warehouse

Collection

  • All locations: approx. 4–6 days
    Currently 3 piece(s) in stock at the supplier

If ordered immediately.
Information subject to change.

View details

Specifications

Key specifications

Max. port speed10 Mbit/s (10 gigabit ethernet)
Network adapter typeFiber optic

General information

Manufacturer HPE
Product type Network adapters
i

Network adapters

A network interface controller (also known as a network interface card, network adapter, LAN adapter and by similar terms) is a computer hardware component that connects a computer to a computer network.

More information...

Item number6418497
Manufacturer no.665243-B21

Network adapter properties

i

Network adapter properties

A network interface controller (also known as a network interface card, network adapter, LAN adapter and by similar terms) is a computer hardware component that connects a computer to a computer network.

More information...

Hardware interface
i

Hardware interface

Specifies the interface that the hardware uses to connect to a computer.

More information...

PCI Express 2.0
Network adapter type
i

Network adapter type

Data transmission, digital transmission, or digital communications is the physical transfer of data (a digital bit stream) over a point-to-point or point-to-multipoint communication channel. Examples of such channels are copper wires, optical fibres, wireless communication channels, and storage media. The data are represented as an electromagnetic signal, such as an electrical voltage, radiowave, microwave, or infrared signal.

More information...

Fiber optic
i

Fiber optic

An optical fiber (or optical fibre) is a flexible, transparent fiber made of glass (silica) or plastic, slightly thicker than a human hair. It functions as a waveguide, or “light pipe”,to transmit light between the two ends of the fiber. The field of applied science and engineering concerned with the design and application of optical fibers is known as fiber optics. Optical fibers are widely used in fiber-optic communications, which permits transmission over longer distances and at higher bandwidths (data rates) than other forms of communication. Fibers are used instead of metal wires because signals travel along them with less loss and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. Fibers are also used for illumination, and are wrapped in bundles so that they may be used to carry images, thus allowing viewing in confined spaces. Specially designed fibers are used for a variety of other applications, including sensors and fiber lasers.
Optical fibers typically include a transparent core surrounded by a transparent cladding material with a lower index of refraction. Light is kept in the core by total internal reflection. This causes the fiber to act as a waveguide. Fibers that support many propagation paths or transverse modes are called multi-mode fibers (MMF), while those that only support a single mode are called single-mode fibers (SMF). Multi-mode fibers generally have a wider core diameter, and are used for short-distance communication links and for applications where high power must be transmitted. Single-mode fibers are used for most communication links longer than 1,050 meters (3,440 ft).
Joining lengths of optical fiber is more complex than joining electrical wire or cable. The ends of the fibers must be carefully cleaved, and then spliced together, either mechanically or by fusing them with heat. Special optical fiber connectors for removable connections are also available.

More information...

Max. port speed
i

Max. port speed

Describes the maximum data transfer rate. Is not necessarily supported by all ports.

More information...

10 Mbit/s (10 gigabit ethernet)
i

10 Mbit/s (10 gigabit ethernet)

In computer networking, 10 gigabit Ethernet (10GE or 10GbE or 10 GigE) refers to various technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at a rate of 10 gigabits per second (10×109 or 10 billion bits per second).

More information...


Please click directly on the incorrect data to access the registration form.

Alternatively, you can register a generic error report (wrong picture, unsuitable accessories, etc.)

Cancel

Report incorrect data

Correction suggestion

Comment

Report incorrect data

Returns and warranty

Dead on arrival (DOA) 30 Days Bring-in
Warranty 24 month Bring-in
30-day right of return
i

30-day right of return

This product may be returned within 30 days after shipment or collection. A minimum of 10% will be deducted from opened products. Unfortunately, we cannot accept a product if it is damaged, incomplete or missing its original packaging.

Returns and warranty

Please use our simplified returns and warranty process to return a product or register a warranty case. Returns and warranty

Please use our simplified warranty process to view the warranty period as well as any warranty extensions you may have purchased. This will ensure that your return or warranty case is processed quickly and effectively.

Warranty services

Warranty extension Bring-in

Warranty extension Bring-in

The warranty is extended at the same conditions as the manufacturer warranty.

to 3 years CHF 51.30
to 5 years CHF 69.70

More information about warranty services

Availability

Mail delivery

 Expected delivery time from external warehouse: approx. 3–5 days
3 item(s) ready for shipment from external warehouse

Collection

All locations

 Expected delivery time: approx. 4–6 days
Currently 3 piece(s) in stock at the supplier

If ordered immediately.
Information subject to change.

Matching accessories

Network accessories

X242, 10GBit, SFP+ <-> SFP+, 3m (Direct Attach Kabel)
CHF 134.–
HPE X242, 10GBit, SFP+ <-> SFP+, 3m (Direct Attach Kabel)

Availability

Mail delivery

  • approx. 3–5 days
    > 5 item(s) ready for shipment from external warehouse

Collection

  • All locations: approx. 4–6 days
    Currently > 5 piece(s) in stock at the supplier

If ordered immediately.
Information subject to change.

View details

+8
Goes well with

Servers

ProLiant DL380 Gen9 (Intel Xeon E5-2630 v4, 16GB, 2.5")
CHF 3299.–
HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen9 (Intel Xeon E5-2630 v4, 16GB, 2.5")
1

Availability

Mail delivery

  • approx. 3–5 days
    > 5 item(s) ready for shipment from external warehouse

Collection

  • All locations: approx. 4–6 days
    Currently > 5 piece(s) in stock at the supplier

If ordered immediately.
Information subject to change.

View details

+12

Customer questions and answers

No questions so far.

Do you have a question? Ask the digitec community.

Ask a question

500 / 500 characters

Customer ratings

This product has not yet been rated.

Have you tested this product? Share your opinion with the digitec community.

(0)
Rate product
HPE Ethernetadapter mit zwei Anschlüssen, 10 Gbit/s, 560FLR-SFP+ (PCI Express 2.0) HPE Ethernetadapter mit zwei Anschlüssen, 10 Gbit/s, 560FLR-SFP+ (PCI Express 2.0)